Good Clinical Practice Guide
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Chief investigators and site data

  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2

    Chief investigators and site data

    Can Chief Investigators have rights to enter and edit data for all sites, or is there an MHRA rule or guidance statement saying that CIs cannot enter/edit data for all sites?

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    168
    I don't think I understand. What sort of data is this?? MHRA (like all other regulators) expect high quality data that conforms to ALCOACCEA. Of vital importance is attribution of all data and documentation. Best to read all of ICH E6 R2. Section 8 says that the investigator must be constantly in control of all of their data and documentation , essential documents , source documents and their transcribed data into CRFs. Also lots of other sections of ICH E6 say what the duties and responsibilties are of the investigator and a Chief Investigator cannot take those responsibilities. Best also to read MHRA GCP Guide 2012 which details what the duties of the CI are. .. So I'm at a bit of a lose to know what to say as I cant see how the CI can enter data for the PI.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •